Register now

Register for access to the digital resources and to purchase online


Personal data processing

Privacy Policy

In conformity to Italian ‘Art. 13 del D. Lgs. 196/2003’, we inform you that your personal details will be stored in a database, according to the required manual and/or electronic security measures by De Agostini Scuola SpA to provide you with the requested services, and only with your express consent, to perform analytical work on consumer choices, and to send out commercial information. Providing the details marked with an asterisk is mandatory and, therefore, not providing such details will make it impossible to offer you the requested service.

Your details will not be disclosed to anyone other than to persons specifically working as subcontractors in activities connected with this contract, or to persons, companies or professional firms that provide consulting and assistance in relation to De Agostini Scuola acting as data processors. With your expressed consent, your details may also be disclosed to third parties for promotional purposes. It is understood that this consent is optional and refers to the processing of data other than what is strictly necessary for the operations and services requested at this time, and is therefore not necessary to fulfil this contract. The data administrator is De Agostini Scuola. The list of those responsible for processing the data in this communication may be consulted at the registered office of De Agostini Scuola SpA in Via Giovanni da Verrazano No 15, 28100 Novara.

At any time you can exercise your rights under ‘Art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/2003’ transcribed below, by contacting the ‘Data processer of personal data”, De Agostini Editore SpA, via G. Da Verrazano 15, 28100 Novara, e-mail info@deascuola.it

1. Any individual has to right to obtain information as to whether or not personal data concerning himself/herself is in existence, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of the details of such record in intelligible form.

2. Any individual has the right to be informed of:

a) the origin of personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of storage;

c) the electronic methods used in case of personal data which is stored electronically;

d) the identity of the owner, and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;

e) the persons or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated, or who can learn about them as appointed representatives of the State, managers or other representatives.

3. Any individual has the right to:

a) update, rectify or, when relevant, integrate data;

b) cancel, transform into anonymous form or block data stored unlawfully, including data which do not need to be kept for the purposes for which they were originally collected or subsequently stored;

c) certify that the operations in letters a) and b) have been made known, also with regards to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or diffused to, unless this requirement proves impossible or to do so would involve a disproportionate task.

4. Any individual has the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data concerning himself/herself, even to the reason for the collection;

b) the processing of personal data concerning himself/herself for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.

By completing the registration process, I confirm that I have read the information regarding the personal information I have given and consent to its use for the purposes of providing this service.

I have read and understood the declaration regarding the use of my personal information under ‘Art. 13 del D. Lgs. 196/2003’ (privacy legislation),

I consent to the use of my personal information by De Agostini Scuola SpA for the purposes of sending promotional messages regarding its own products and services or those of third parties and for the purposes of market research via email, SMS, MMS, fax, post or telephone.
I consent to the use of my personal information by De Agostini Scuola SpA for the analysis of my consumer choices and buying habits, through data regarding the type and frequency of the purchases made on this site, for the purposes of sending promotional messages based on my specific interests, via email, SMS, MMS, fax, post or telephone.
I authorize De Agostini Scuola SpA to share my personal information and, if I have agreed to profiling, also the profile that De Agostini Scuola has created on the basis of my consumer choices and buying habits on this site, with companies with whom De Agostini Scuola SpA may go into partnership, in the following sectors: [publishing, film, music, sport], for the purposes of sending promotional messages by these companies regarding their own products and services via email, SMS, MMS, fax, post or telephone.