Privacy policy

In agreement with Italian act ‘13 del D. Lgs. 196/2003’, we inform you that your personal details will be stored in a database, according to the required manual and/or electronic security measures by De Agostini Editore SpA to provide you with the requested services, and only with your expressed consent, to perform analytical work on consumer choices, and to send out commercial information. Providing the details marked with an asterisk is mandatory and, therefore, not providing such details will make it impossible to offer you the requested service.

Your details will not be disclosed to anyone other than to persons specifically working as subcontractors in activities connected with this contract, or to persons, companies or professional firms that provide consulting and assistance in relation to De Agostini Editore, acting as data processors. With your expressed consent, your details may also be disclosed to third parties for promotional purposes. It is understood that this consent is optional and refers to the processing of data other than what is strictly necessary for the operations and services requested at this time, and is therefore not necessary to fulfil this contract. The data administrator is De Agostini Editore. The list of those responsible for processing the data in this communication may be consulted at the registered office of De Agostini Editore SpA in Via Giovanni da Verrazano No 15-28100 Novara.
At any time you can exercise your rights under ‘Art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/2003’ transcribed below, by contacting the ‘Data processer of personal data", De Agostini Editore SpA, via G. Da Verrazano 15, 28100 Novara, e-mail deaeditore.privacy@deagostini.it

1. Any individual has to right to obtain information as to whether or not personal data concerning himself/herself is in existence, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of the details of such record in intelligible form.
2. Any individual has the right to be informed of: a) the origin of personal data; b) the purposes and methods of storage; c) the electronic methods used in case of personal data which is stored electronically; d) the identity of the owner, and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2, e) the persons or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated, or who can learn about them as appointed representatives of the State, managers or other representatives.
3. Any individual has the right to: a) update, rectify or, when relevant, integrate data, b) cancel, transform into anonymous form or block data stored unlawfully, including data which do not need to be kept for the purposes for which they were originally collected or subsequently stored, c) certify that the operations in letters a) and b) have been made known, also with regards to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or diffused to, unless this requirement proves impossible or to do so would involve a disproportionate task.
4. Any individual has the right to object, in whole or in part, a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data concerning himself/herself, even to the reason for the collection, b) the processing of personal data concerning himself/herself for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.